Privacy Statement

Milton under Wychwood Parish Council 

miltonparishclerk@gmail.com 

Milton under Wychwood Privacy Notice 

When you contact us 

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will not be shared or provided to any other third party. 

The Council’s Right to Process Information  

General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e) 

Processing is with consent of the data subject or 

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of  official authority vested in the controller 

Information Security 

Milton under Wychwood Parish Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that  your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or  unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies. Copies  of these policies can be requested. 

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After  which it will be deleted. You may request the deletion of your data held by Milton under Wychwood Parish  Council at any time.  

Children 

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned.  

Access to Information 

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our  Clerk, Lara Jacques (contact details above). 

Information Correction 

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update  it and keep your data accurate. Please contact the Clerk to request this.

 Information Deletion 

If you wish Milton under Wychwood Parish Council to delete the information about you please contact the  Clerk to request this. 

Right to Object 

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object:  Please contact the Clerk to object. 

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling  

Milton under Wychwood Parish Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling  of individual personal data. 

Conclusion 

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for  correspondence, information and service provision. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data  to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is  stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our  Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data. You can request a copy of our policies at any  time. 

Complaints 

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint  to Milton under Wychwood Parish Council Chairman: Mr Chris Trotman, 01993 832614 or email  chrisonthecouncil@gmail.com and the Information Commissioner’s Office at casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123  1113 

CT/22/02/20